Aquatic Macro.


AQUATIC MACROINVERTEBRATES IDENTIFIED FROM KINGS CREEK AND OTHER AQUATIC HABITATS ON KONZA PRAIRIE BIOLOGICAL STATION (KPBS)

(updated by David Stagliano; January 2000) (compiled by Ken Fritz; September 1995)

Key for Collection Sites

DS = Dave Smith (Smith 1982)
GP = Gene Petersen (Petersen 1979)
JF = Joel Funk (unpublished data)
JK = Jeff Kavanaugh (Kavanaugh 1984)
LG = Larry Gray (Gray 1988, 1989, 1993)
JG = J. K. Gelhaus (Gelhaus 1982)
LF = Len Ferrington (Ferrington 1981, 1982)
KF = Ken Fritz (unpublished data)
MG = Martin Gurtz (unpublished data)
KBS = Kansas Biological Survey 
DMS =David M. Stagliano (specimens archived in the Kansas State Univ, Museum of Prairie Arthropod Diversity)


CLASS INSECTA


Order Collembola (JF)

Podura aquatica (KF, DMS)

OFTEN FOUND ALONG STREAM AND POND BANKS AMONG LITTER.


Order Ephemeroptera

Family Baetidae

Fallceon quilleri (Dodds) (DS, GP, JF, LG, KF, DMS)

Callibaetis sp. 
Pseudocloeon sp.

Family Heptageniidae

Leucrocuta maculipennis (Walsh) (DMS: 2 specimens collected by Harveyville Elementary (KEEP Program) nr. Nature Trail)
Stenacron interpunctatum (Walker) (DS, JF, LG, KF)
Stenonema femoratum (Say) (DMS)

Family Caenidae

Caenis latipennis Banks (DS, JF, LG, KF, DMS)

Family Leptophlebiidae

Choroterpes sp. (GP, DS, JF, LG)
Leptophlebia sp. (DS, LG, KF, DMS) 
Paraleptophlebia sp. (DS, LG)

Family Isonychiidae

Isonychia sicca (LG, DMS)

Family Ephemeridae

Hexagenia limbata (LG; note: probably came from Kansas River; DMS nymphs found near Nature Trail)

Family Potamanthidae

Potamanthus myops (LG; note: probably came from Kansas River)

Order Odonata

Family Aeshnidae

Aeshna ambrosa (KF)

Collected in headwater pools in N01b

Family Libelluidae

Libellula sp. (KF)

Pachydiplax sp. (KF)

COLLECTED IN CATTLE TROUGHS & PROBABLY OTHER LENTIC HABITATS

Family Coenagrionidae (GP)

Argia sp. (JF, KF, DMS)
Argia plana (DMS: N4D spring)

Family Calopterygidae

Calopteryx sp. (DS, KF:

COLLECTED NR. NATURE TRAIL BRIDGE & PERENNIAL SITES).

Calopteryx maculata (DMS: N4D spring)

Family Lestidae

Archilestes sp. (KF: collected in pools in N02b)
Archilestes grandis (Rambur) (DMS: N04D)

Order Plecoptera

Family Capniidae

Allocapnia sp. (nr. mohri) (KBS, Shane Creek drainage)
Allocapnia vivipara (Claassen) (KF, DMS)

Family Leuctridae

Zealeuctra sp. (JF, KF)
Zealeuctra claasseni (DMS)

Family Perlidae

Acroneuria sp. (DS) rare species
Perlesta placida (Hagen) complex (GP, DS, JF, KF, DMS)

Order Hemiptera

Family Hydrometridae

Hydrometra australis (=martini) (KBS, JF) pond

Family Veliidae (JF, KF)

Microvelia Americana
M. hinei
 pond
M. paludicola
M. pulchella pond
Paravelia stagnalis pond

Family Gerridae

Gerris remigis Say (JF, KF, DMS)
Gerris marginatus Say (KBS) pond
Trepobates sp. (JF)

Family Belostomatidae

Belostoma fluminea Say (KF, KBS) pond

Family Pleidae

Neoplea striola (Fieber) (KBS) pond

Family Corixidae

Corisella edulis (Champ.) (KBS) light
Hesperocorixa obliqua (Hungerford) (KBS) pond
Palmacorixa sp. (probably buenoi Abb.) (KBS pond, KF??)
Sigara alternata (Say) (KBS) pond
S. grossolineata (Hungerford)
S. modesta (Abb.)
Trichocorixa calva (Say) (KBS, KF??) pond& stream
T. kanza Sail. (KBS) pond& stream

Family Notonectidae

Buenoa margaritacea Bueno (KBS) pond
Notonecta undulata Say (KBS) pond

Family Nepidae

Ranatra sp. (KF) pond

Family Mesoveliidae

Mesovelia mulsanti (KBS pond, JF, KF)

Family Gelastocoridae

Gelastocoris oculatus (Fab.) (KBS: pond) (KF, DMS: Collected along stream margin near N04D weir)

Order Megaloptera

Family Sialidae

Sialis sp. (GP, JF, KF, DMS)

Order Trichoptera

Family Philopotamidae

Chimarra sp. (GP, KF, DMS)
C. feria Ross (LG) light
C. obscura (Walker) (LG) light

Family Polycentropodidae

Polycentropus sp. (GP, JF, DMS)
Polycentropus centralis Banks (LG) light

Family Hydropsychidae

Cheumatopsyche sp. (GP, JF, KF, DMS)
C. pettiti (LG: light, DMS: male pupae)
Hydropsyche sp. (JF)
H. betteni (KF)
H. arinale Ross (LG) light

Family Hydroptilidae

Hydroptila sp. (JF, KF, DMS)
H. consimilis Morton (LG: light, DMS: male pupae)
Ochrotrichia sp. (LG) light
Ochrotrichia arizonica (Denning & Blickle) (DMS: male pupae)
Orthotrichia aegerfaciella (LG) light
Mayatrichia sp. (LG) light
Oxyethira sp. (KBS) Eiss Spring

Family Phryaneidae

Phryganea sayi Milne (LG) light

Family Limnephilidae

Ironoquia sp. (MG, KF)
Ironoquia punctatissima (Walker) (LG:light) Collected in upland headwaters & wetlands

Family Helicopsychidae

Helicopsyche borealis Hagen

Family Leptoceridae

Ceraclea tranversus (Hagen) (LG) light
Nectopsyche diarina (Ross) (LG) light
Oecetis cinerascens (Hagen) (LG) light
O. inconspicua (Walker) (LG) light
Triaenodes tarda Milne (LG) light

Order Coleoptera

Family Gyrinidae

Dineutus assimilis (KBS pond, KF??)

Family Haliplidae (JF, KF)

Haliplus borealis (KBS) pond
H. deceptus (may be 2 spp. KBS) pond
H. tortilipenis (KBS) pond
H. triopsis (KBS) pond
Peltodytes edentulus (KBS) pond& stream
P. litoralis (KBS) pond& stream
P. sexmaculatus (KBS) pond

Family Dytiscidae (JF, KF unid. larvae of Hydroporus & other genera collected)

Agabus spp. (A. semivittatus or A. seriatus JF, KBS, DMS)
A. semivittatus (KF)
Copelatus chevrolatei renovatus (KBS pond, KF)
Cybister fimbriolatus (KBS) pond
Hydroporus dimidiatus (KBS) pond& stream
H. diversicornus (KBS, KF, DMS) pond& stream
H. niger (KBS) pond
H. ouachitus (KBS)
H. undulatus (KBS) pond
H. sp. (villis group) (KBS, KF)
H. wickhami (KBS, KF) pond& stream
Hydrovatus sp. (JF)
H. pustulatus? (KBS) pond
Hygrotus acaroides (KBS) pond
Lacophilus fasciatus terminalis? (KBS, KF???) pond
L. maculosus (KBS, KF???) pond& stream
L. proximus (KBS) pond
Uvarus sp. (KBS) pond

Family Hydrophilidae (JF collected unid larvae)

Berosus pantherinus (KBS) pond
B. peregrinus (KBS) pond
Cymbiodyta beckeri (KBS)
Enochrus ochraceus (KBS)
Enochrus sp. (DMS: larvae)
E. perplexus (KBS)
E. Pygmaeus nebulosus (KBS)
Hydrochus neosquamifer (KBS) pond& stream
H. rufipes (KBS) pond
Hydrophilus triangularis (KBS) pond
Paracymus communis (KBS: pond& stream)
Paracymus sp. (DMS: larvae)
P. confusus (KBS) pond
Phaenonotum exstriatum (KF) headwaters, marginal, muddy banks
Tropisternus ellipticus (KBS, KF??)
T. lateralis nimbatus (KBS) pond
T. natator (KBS) pond

Family Elmidae

Stenelmis crenata (GP, JF, KF, KBS, DMS)

Family Staphylinidae

Stenus sp. (KF)

Order Diptera

Family Tipulidae

Subfamily Tipulinae

Tipula sp. (JF, DMS)
T. abdominalis (KF, DMS)
T. (Bellardina) albimacula Doane (JG) light (Eiss & Crouse Springs)

Subfamily Limoniinae

Antocha sp. (JF, KF)
Erioptera (Ilisia) venusta Osten Sacken (JG) light (Eiss Spring)
Gonomyia (Euptilostena) knowltoniana Alexander (JG) light (N.Branch)
Gonomyia sp. (DMS: larvae, N4D)
G. (Progonomyia) slossonae Alexander (JG) light (N.Branch)
Hexatoma sp. (GP, DMS)
Limonia sp. (DMS)
Molophilus sp. (KF)
Pseudolimnophila sp. (KF, DMS)

Family Psychodidae

Subfamily Psychodinae

Pericoma sp. or Telmatoscopus sp. (KF)

Family Dixidae

Dixa sp. (KF)

Family Chaoboridae

Subfamily Chaoborinae

Chaoborus??? (KF) cattle trough near Edler Spring

Family Culicidae (JF)

Family Simuliidae

Subfamily Simuliinae

Simulium spp. (includes S. parnassum & S. tuberosum) (GP, JF, KF, DMS)

Family Ceratopogonidae (GP)

Subfamily Forcipomyiinae

Forcipomyia sp. (KF, DMS)
Atrichopogon sp. (JF)

Subfamily Dasyheleinae

Dasyhelea sp. (KF, DMS)

Subfamily Ceratopogoninae

Bezzia spp. (KF, DMS)
Culicoides spp. (JF, KF, DMS)
Palpomyia spp. (JF, KF, DMS)

Family Chironomidae (DS, GP, JF, KF, DMS)

Subfamily Tanypodinae (KF)

Tribe Tanypodini

Tanypus (Tanypus) stellatus Coquillett (LF)

Tribe Macropelopiini

Procladius sp. (JK)
P. (Psilotanypus) bellus (Leow) (LF)

Tribe Coelotanypodini

Ablabesmyia sp. (JK, DMS)
Coelotanypus concinnus (Coquillett) (LF)
C. scapularis (Loew) (LF)

Tribe Pentaneurini

Conchapelopia sp. (JK)
C. (Conchapelopia) dusena Roback (LF)
C. (Conchapelopia) telema Roback (LF)

Helopelopia cornucaudata (JK)
Meropelopia americana (JK)
M. flavifrons (JK)
Larsia spp. (JK) 2
Larsia pallens (Coquillett) (LF)
Paramerina smithae (Sublette) (LF)
Thienemannimyia (Thienemannimyia) norena (Roback) (LF)
Zarvrelimyia sinuosa (Coquillett) (JK, LF)

Subfamily Diamesinae

Diamesia sp. (JK)

Subfamily Chironominae

Tribe Chironomini

Chironomus sp. (JK)
Cryptochironuomus spp. (JK, LF) at least 2
Dicrotendipes spp. (JK, LF)
D. botaurus (Townes) (LF)
Harnischia collator Townes (LF)
Microtendipes sp. (JK)
M. pedellus var. pedellus (DeGeer) (LF)
Paratendipes sp. (JK)
P. albimanus (Meigen) (LF)
Polypedilum sp. (JK)
Stenochironomus sp. (DMS)
Stictochironomus sp. (JK)

Tribe Tanytarsini

  Lenziella sp. (JK)
Micropsectra spp. (JK) 3
Paratanytarsus spp. (JK) 2
Rheotanytarsus sp. (JK)
Tanytarsus spp. (JK) 3

Subfamily Orthocladiinae

Chaetocladius spp. (JK, LF) at least 2

Crictopus spp. (JK) 2

Eukiefferiella spp. (JK, LF) at least 2

Hydrobaenus sp. (JK, LF)

Krenosmittia sp. (JK)

Limnophyes sp. (JK)

Metriocnemus sp. (JK, LF)

Nanocladius sp (JK)

Orthocladius sp. (LF)

O. obumbratus cplx. (JK)

O. mallochi (JK)

O. abiskoensis (JK)

O. thienemanni (JK)

Paracricotopus sp. (JK)

Parakiefferiella sp. (JK)

Psectrocladius sp. (LF)

Pseudorthocladius spp. (JK) 2

Pseudosmittia sp. (JK)

Psilometriocnemus sp. (JK)

Tvetenia sp. (JK)

Corynoneura spp. (JK) 4

Thienemanniella sp. (JK)

Family Tabanidae

Tabanus sp. (KF)

Unknown sp. (KF)

Family Stratiomyidae (JF)

Subfamily Stratiomyinae

Caloparyphus sp. (KF)

Hedriodiscus sp. or Odonomyia sp. (KF)

Myxosargus sp. (KF)

Family Empididae (JF)

Family Muscidae

Limnophora sp. (GP, JF)

Phylum Platyhelminthes


CLASS TURBELLARIA

Order Tricladida

Family Planariidae

Dugesia sp. (GP, KF, DMS)


COLLECTED NEAR NATURE TRAIL BRIDGE AND PROBABLY IN MOST OF THE LOWER PERENNIAL STREAM

Phagocata sp.???


COLLECTED FROM EDLER SPRING (SUBTERRANEAN SPECIES)

Phylum Nematoda (JF, KF)

Phylum Nematomorpha (GP, JF)

Class Gordioidea

Family Gordiidae

Gordius sp. (KF)

COLLECTED IN EPHEMERAL POOL DURING THE FALL NEAR N04D WEIR


PHYLUM ANNELIDA

CLASS OLIGOCHAETA (JF, KF, DMS)

Order Haplotaxida

Family Naidiae

Nais sp. (GP, KF)


PHYLUM ARTHROPODA

CLASS CRUSTACEA

Order Cladocera (KF, DMS)

Subclass Copepoda

Order Eucopepoda

Suborder Cyclopoida (JF, KF, DMS)

Suborder Harpacticoida (JF, KF, DMS)

Subclass Ostracoda (JF, KF, DMS)


Order Isopoda

Suborder Asellota

Family Asellidae

Caecidotea tridentata (Hungerford) (GP, JF, KF)

Normally a subterranean species

Order Amphipoda

Family Gammaridae

Bactrurus hubrichti Shoemaker (GP, JF)

Normally a subterranean species

Order Decapoda

Family Astacidae

Orconectes sp. (JF)

O. nais (KF: common in slower, warmer pools.)
O. neglectus (KF, DMS: common in cooler headwaters.)


CLASS ARACHNOIDEA

Order Acari

Suborder Trombidiformes (JF, KF)

Family Hygrobatidae

Atractides sp. (GP)

Family Krendowskiidae

Krendowskia similis (KF)


PHYLUM MOLLUSCA

CLASS GASTROPODA

Order Basommatophora

Family Physidae (KF)

Physa sp. (GP, JF, DMS)

P. hawnii (DS)

Physella sp. (KF)

Family Planorbidae (JF)

Family Ancylidae

Gundlachia meekiana Stimpson (DS)

Unknown sp. (JF)


CLASS PELECYPODA

Family Sphaeriidae (JF)

Pisidium sp. (KF, DMS)