Primary Production

Data Set Title Investigator Data Range
NGE01 Chronic Addition of Nitrogen Gradient Experiment (ChANGE): Assessing threshold responses of plant community composition and ecosystem processes at Konza Prairie Dr. Melinda D. Smith 2013 to 2016
CEE01 The Climate Extremes Experiment (CEE): Assessing ecosystem resistance and resilience to repeated climate extremes at Konza Prairie Dr. Melinda D. Smith, Dr. Alan K. Knapp 2010 to 2013
CMY01 Mycorrhizal Colonization and Plant Community Responses to Long-term Suppression of Mycorrhizal Fungi Dr. Gail W. T. Wilson 1991 to 1995
GFE01 Ghost Fire: an experimental manipulation of fire effects on multi-trophic community dynamics in the ungrazed uplands of unburned and annually burned watersheds of Konza Prairie Dr. Lydia Zeglin, Dr. Melinda D. Smith 2014 to 2016
HRE01 Environmental Heterogeneity Restoration Experiment at Konza Prairie Dr. Sara G. Baer 1998 to 2012
KKE01 The Konza-Kruger Experiment: A cross-continental fire and grazing experiment at Konza Prairie Dr. Melinda D. Smith, Dr. Sally Koerner 2006 to 2013
NUT01 Nutrient Network: Investigating the roles of nutrient availability and vertebrate herbivory on grassland structure and function at Konza Prairie Dr. Kimberly La Pierre, Dr. Melinda D. Smith 2007 to 2015
PAB01 Aboveground Net Primary Productivity of Tallgrass Prairie Based on Accumulated Plant Biomass on Core LTER Watersheds (001d, 004b, 020b) Dr. John M. Blair, Dr. Jesse Nippert 1984 to 2015
PAB02 Biweekly Measurement of Aboveground Net Primary Productivity on an Unburned and Annually Burned Watershed Dr. Alan K. Knapp 1984 to 2000
PAB03 Aboveground Primary Productivity of Tallgrass Prairie Based on Accumulated Plant Biomass on LTER Watersheds Burned at Different Seasons Dr. John M. Blair, Dr. Jesse Nippert 1994 to 2013
PAB04 Aboveground Primary Productivity of Tallgrass Prairie Based on Accumulated Plant Biomass on Miscellaneous LTER Watersheds Dr. Jesse Nippert 1984 to 2014
PAB05 Aboveground Net Primary Productivity of Tallgrass Prairie Based on Accumulated Plant Biomass on the LTER Fire Reversal Experiment Watersheds Dr. Jesse Nippert 1997 to 2016
PBB01 Belowground Plot Experiment: Aboveground net primary productivity of tallgrass prairie based on accumulated plant biomass Dr. John M. Blair, Dr. Lydia Zeglin 1986 to 2015
PBB02 Belowground Plot Experiment: Biomass and nutrient content of Rhizomes Dr. Charles W. Rice, Dr. Lydia Zeglin 1987 to 1994
PBB03 Belowground Plot Experiment: Belowground plot experiment: biomass and nutrient content of Roots Dr. Charles W. Rice, Dr. Lydia Zeglin 1989 to 1994
PBG02 Aboveground primary productivity within permanent and rotating grazing exclosures in the Patch-Burn Grazing Experiment at Konza Prairie Dr. David C. Hartnett 2010 to 2013
PBG03 Disk pasture meter measurements to estimate plant standing biomass in the Patch-Burn Grazing experiment at Konza Prairie Dr. Anthony Joern 2011 to 2016
PBG04 Reproductive effort of Big Bluestem, Indiangrass and Little Bluestem in the Patch-Burn Grazing Experiment at Konza Prairie Dr. David C. Hartnett 2012 to 2014
PEB01 Aboveground Net Primary Productivity of Tallgrass Prairie Based on Accumulated Plant Biomass in Grazing Exclsoures on Bison-Grazed Watersheds Dr. David C. Hartnett 1992 to 2012
PFS01 Reproductive effort of Big Bluestem, Indiangrass, and Little Bluestem on belowground plots Dr. David C. Hartnett 1986 to 1988
PGL01 Litterfall Collection in Riparian Gallery Forest at Konza Prairie Dr. John M. Briggs 1981 to 2015
PPL01 Konza Prairie Long-Term Phosphorus Plots Experiment Dr. Meghan Avolio 2002 to 2015
PRE02 Reproductive Effort of Big Bluestem, Indiangrass and Little Bluestem on Selected Konza Prairie LTER Watersheds Dr. David C. Hartnett 1982 to 2015
PRP01 Konza prairie long term restoration study of aboveground annual net primary productivity (ANPP) Dr. Sara G. Baer, Dr. John M. Blair, Dr. Scott L. Collins 1998 to 2012
PRW01 Fine Root Density and Turnover Based on Root Window Observations Dr. John M. Blair 1986 to 1989
PTN01 Aboveground net primary productivity along transects spanning topographic gradients on an annually burned and unburned watershed at Konza Prairie Dr. John M. Blair 1989 to 1997
PVC02 Plant Species Composition on Selected Watersheds at Konza Prairie Dr. David C. Hartnett, Dr. Scott L. Collins 1983 to 2016
PWV01 Cover of Woody Vegetation at Konza Prairie Dr. Jesse Nippert 1981 to 1986
RMP01 Rainfall manipulation plot study at Konza Prairie Dr. Melinda D. Smith, Dr. Scott L. Collins, Dr. John M. Blair 1997 to 2012
SPR01 Sequential prairie restoration experiment at Konza Prairie Dr. Sara G. Baer, George Manning 2010 to 2016
VIR01 Effects of invertebate and vertebrate herbivory on tallgrass prairie plant community composition and biomass, Konza Prairie LTER Dr. Kimberly La Pierre, Dr. Melinda D. Smith, Dr. Anthony Joern 2009 to 2016
WAT01 Konza Prairie Long-Term Irrigation Transect Study Dr. John M. Blair 1991 to 2016